KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

rrumpallë

English translation: chaotic, corrupted, disarray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:rrumpallë
English translation:chaotic, corrupted, disarray
Entered by: Monika Coulson

03:36 Mar 25, 2002
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: rrumpallë
Qeveri rrumpallë
Mesa di unë fjala "rrumpallë" është një fjalë e re që ka hyrë së fundi në gjuhën politike shqiptare. A mund të më ndihmojë dikush duke ma shpjeguar kuptimin e kësaj fjale në shqip dhe ndoshta duke më dhënë një kuptim ekuivalent të saj në anglisht . Faleminderit
Monika Coulson
chaotic, corrupted government
Explanation:
Personally I do not think that this is a new political term, or a political term at all. My guess is that people use it in a sarcastic way to characterize the government as a chaotic government, where personal interest are put above the public's interest, where nobody knows what's really going on, including the leadership. I'm interested to hear other comments to on this one.

Sincerely,

Ida Williams
Selected response from:

Ida williams
Grading comment
Faleminderit Ida sidomos për shpjegimin e kuptimit të fjalës në shqip! :) Nuk e kisha dëgjuar ndonjëherë edhe pse kam jetuar në Shqipëri për një kohë të gjatë.
Gjithashtu desha të falënderoja edhe të tjerët për ndihmesën dhe mendimet e tyre. Gjithë të mirat and happy translating :)
Monika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chaotic, corrupted governmentIda williams
5disarray
Anila Mayhew
4 -1Let me suggest "taking things easy"asbasha


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaotic, corrupted government


Explanation:
Personally I do not think that this is a new political term, or a political term at all. My guess is that people use it in a sarcastic way to characterize the government as a chaotic government, where personal interest are put above the public's interest, where nobody knows what's really going on, including the leadership. I'm interested to hear other comments to on this one.

Sincerely,

Ida Williams

Ida williams
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit Ida sidomos për shpjegimin e kuptimit të fjalës në shqip! :) Nuk e kisha dëgjuar ndonjëherë edhe pse kam jetuar në Shqipëri për një kohë të gjatë.
Gjithashtu desha të falënderoja edhe të tjerët për ndihmesën dhe mendimet e tyre. Gjithë të mirat and happy translating :)
Monika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): Jam dakort me mendimin e koleges. Më kujtohet mjaft mirë që këtë fjalë e përdorte dhe mamaja ime para shumë kohësh. Dhe kuptimi në shqip është "rrëmujë" "ku nuk e merr vesh i pari të dytin". Unë do të thoja që është një zhargon në gjuhën shqipe.
2 hrs

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
2 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let me suggest "taking things easy"


Explanation:
The Albanian politicians are in most cases very thin minded people, they never take things seriuosly, particularly when it is relates to the people.

asbasha
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): I would disagree with the suggestion "taking things easy"
4 hrs

disagree  Anila Mayhew: Astrit, I think "rrumpallë" means more "rrëmujë, ku nuk e merr vesh i pari të dytin"
14 hrs

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni: I would agree with the above suggestion because that word is used to describe the political situation in Albania.
1 day20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disarray


Explanation:
"Disarray" is used quite often in politics. For example, when there is a lot of chaos and confusion among polititians or government officials one would say "political disarray". As for, "qeveri rrumpallë" I would say the best way to say it would be "a government that is in disarray"

I hope this helps.



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian