KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

përnime

English translation: Really, for real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:përnime
English translation:Really, for real
Entered by: Sweetie

12:42 Jan 14, 2008
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Albanian term or phrase: përnime
It's Gheg/Kosovar isn't it?
Sweetie
United Kingdom
Really, for real
Explanation:
Yes, it is Gegë or Kosovar dialect. It is collouqual and you don't usually find this in written version.
Selected response from:

babycheeks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Really, for real
babycheeks
5 +8really
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Really, for real


Explanation:
Yes, it is Gegë or Kosovar dialect. It is collouqual and you don't usually find this in written version.

babycheeks
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr

agree  Ledja: It is shortened from "përnjimend"
2 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
2 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 hrs

agree  Translation Link: Ledja explained it correctly
10 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
10 hrs

agree  Elvana Moore
19 hrs

agree  xxxWise
5 days

agree  Eva T
23 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
really


Explanation:
Yes, it is so and means "really".

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blerta Alikaj: Another suggestion would be "truly"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Blerta. Your suggestion is correct, really true!

agree  Ledja
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Monika Coulson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Translation Link
10 hrs
  -> Ju faleminderit.

agree  Elvana Moore
19 hrs
  -> Faleminderit.

agree  xxxWise
5 days
  -> Ju falenderoj.

agree  Eva T
23 days
  -> Falenderoj.