KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

nxrr

English translation: (give me a) buzz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:nxrr
English translation:(give me a) buzz
Entered by: larserik

15:46 Aug 27, 2008
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / cell phone text
Albanian term or phrase: nxrr
I am translating a short text message from a cell phone. The expression "boma nji nxrr" seems to mean "send me a message", according to things I found in chat sites. It would be nice to receive some kind of confirmation. Also I would like to know what "nxrr" stands for.
larserik
Sweden
(give me a) buzz
Explanation:
I think it means "give me a buzz". I have seen this often.
Mund të vijë nga "ma bëj një cërre" me dialektin e jugut, ose "boma një nxërre" me atë të Shqipërisë së Mesme apo të Veriut.

HTH,
Monika
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I should have thought of the onomatopetic solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(give me a) buzz
Monika Coulson
4 +1Give a ring/call
Elvana Moore
4ring
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(give me a) buzz


Explanation:
I think it means "give me a buzz". I have seen this often.
Mund të vijë nga "ma bëj një cërre" me dialektin e jugut, ose "boma një nxërre" me atë të Shqipërisë së Mesme apo të Veriut.

HTH,
Monika


Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I should have thought of the onomatopetic solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin

agree  Blerina: I think "give me a buzz" is more appropriate since it is as informal as "Nxrr".
1 day5 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Blerina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give a ring/call


Explanation:
More likely to be "give me a call/ring".

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sherefedin.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring


Explanation:
It's in a very bad dialect, but what he/she meant is "give me a ring" :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4