KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

Ta haje dreqi . . .

English translation: God damn it . . .


16:12 Sep 1, 2008
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Albanian term or phrase: Ta haje dreqi . . .
Ta haje derqi ta haje. Keshtu si erdhen punet . . . ja arriti qellimit qe kishte.

Mund ti perktheni keto dy fjali ju lutem!
Julinda K
English translation:God damn it . . .
Explanation:
God damn it! The way things turned out . . . he/she (finally) succeded to get what she wanted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-01 16:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, duhet Succeeded me dy E :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-01 16:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, rocket speed :-)
Thank you 22Mars!
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5damn it
Translation Link
4 +1God damn it . . .
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God damn it . . .


Explanation:
God damn it! The way things turned out . . . he/she (finally) succeded to get what she wanted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-09-01 16:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, duhet Succeeded me dy E :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-01 16:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, rocket speed :-)
Thank you 22Mars!

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you i Translater!

Asker: Lol Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
19 mins
  -> Flm Elvana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
damn it


Explanation:
God damn it - it's idiomatic, therefore it cannot be transliterated.

hope this helps.

best,
keti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-01 16:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, but I offer translations for limited amount of words, not several sentences.



    Reference: http://www.argjiro.net/fjalor/
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! What about the rest . . . "ja arriti qellimit" dhe "keshtu si erdhen punet"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Elvana.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Fabiana.

agree  Monika Coulson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Monika.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sherefedin.

agree  Nick Beqo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick.