KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

chica bokur

English translation: beautiful/pretty girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:çikë e bukur
English translation:beautiful/pretty girl
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:19 Oct 27, 2002
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: chica bokur
"chica bokur"

My friend is in the army and he's been giving me phrases in other languages to translate. could you please tell me what this one means?
Rachael
Pretty Girl
Explanation:
Hi Rachael,

It means "Pretty Girl" and the correct spelling is ""çika e bukur". It is used mainly in Northern Albania and in Kosovo.

Take care,

Eno
Selected response from:

Eno Damo
Grading comment
Thankya sugah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pretty GirlEno Damo
5 +2beautiful girl
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pretty Girl


Explanation:
Hi Rachael,

It means "Pretty Girl" and the correct spelling is ""çika e bukur". It is used mainly in Northern Albania and in Kosovo.

Take care,

Eno

Eno Damo
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thankya sugah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
13 days

agree  Drini
292 days

agree  Flamur
321 days

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beautiful girl


Explanation:
"Bukur" is mostly used for "beautiful".

Beautiful is most comprehensive: a beautiful child; a beautiful girl; a beautiful woman; a beautiful painting; a beautiful mathematical proof.

What is pretty is beautiful in a delicate or graceful way: a pretty face; a pretty song; a pretty room.

So, when someone says "çikë/vajzë/grua e bukur" they mean "beautiful girl, beautiful woman"
Monika

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
249 days

agree  Flamur
279 days