KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

Natën kur flinja, më tha shpirti:Pi! Në gjumë dhe në Varr s'ka lumëri Ngreh-u!Sa

English translation: "Rubairat" of O. Khajamit translated by F. Noli. Noli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Natën kur flinja, më tha shpirti:Pi! Në gjumë dhe në Varr s'ka lumëri Ngreh-u!Sa
English translation:"Rubairat" of O. Khajamit translated by F. Noli. Noli
Entered by: Monika Coulson

23:38 May 17, 2003
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: Natën kur flinja, më tha shpirti:Pi! Në gjumë dhe në Varr s'ka lumëri Ngreh-u!Sa
a web site
candy
Noli
Explanation:
E dashur Candy,
Kët janë vargjet e para të "Rubairave" të O. Khajamit të përkthyera nga F. Noli. Noli ka përdorur gjeninë e tij artistike si poet dhe është treguar shumë dorëlirë në përkthim por na ka dhënë një perlë të vërtetë të gjuhës shqipe.
Po të bënim një përkthim të këtyre vargjeve, do të na dilte përkthim i përkthimit, gjë shumë e zbehtë.
Për të qënë sa më e saktë, shih origjinalin.
Strofa e parë e plotë është:
Natën kur flinja, më tha shpirti: "Pi!
Në gjumë dhe në Varr s'ka lumëri;
Ngrehu! Sa rron, zbras Kupa dhe puth çupa;
Ke shekuj që të flesh në qetësi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po jap këtu përkthimin në anglisht të Fitzgeraldit i cili mbahet edhe si përkthimi më i mirë në anglisht:
They say the Lion and the Lizard keep
The Courts where Jamshyd gloried and drank deep:
And Bahram, that great Hunter--the Wild Ass
Stamps o\'er his Head, and he lies fast asleep.

Origjinali ad literam lexon:
The palace where Jamshid held his cup
The doe and the fox now rest and sup
Bahram who hunted game non-stop
Was hunted by death when his time was up.

Kuptimi:
The palace where Arthur sought the Grail
Is the resting home of the weak and frail
And the knight who challenged death on its trail
On the ocean of death forward must sail
Chasing the temporal is to no avail
As soon as you go through death’s dark veil.

E kupton tani sa larg origjinalit do të ishim po ta përkthenim në anglisht?
Selected response from:

Diana Kristo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Noli
Diana Kristo
4 -1While asleep at night, my soul told me: Drink! In sleep and in the grave there's no happiness Awake!Daniela Ballif
5 -3See translations belowLedia Kita


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
See translations below


Explanation:
At night when asleep my soul told me, Drink! In sleep and in the grave there is no happiness, Wake up! As



Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rozafa: Anglishtja juaj është për të ardhur keq...
4 days
  -> Faleminderit për komentin dhe për keqardhjen tuaj

disagree  Borana Moisiu: dakort me komentin e rozafës
85 days

disagree  Eva T: Too literal, it is a poem
107 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
While asleep at night, my soul told me: Drink! In sleep and in the grave there's no happiness Awake!


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Daniela Ballif
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rozafa: Too literal
4 days

agree  Borana Moisiu: Too literal, it is a poem.
85 days

disagree  Eva T: Too literal, it is a poem
107 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Noli


Explanation:
E dashur Candy,
Kët janë vargjet e para të "Rubairave" të O. Khajamit të përkthyera nga F. Noli. Noli ka përdorur gjeninë e tij artistike si poet dhe është treguar shumë dorëlirë në përkthim por na ka dhënë një perlë të vërtetë të gjuhës shqipe.
Po të bënim një përkthim të këtyre vargjeve, do të na dilte përkthim i përkthimit, gjë shumë e zbehtë.
Për të qënë sa më e saktë, shih origjinalin.
Strofa e parë e plotë është:
Natën kur flinja, më tha shpirti: "Pi!
Në gjumë dhe në Varr s'ka lumëri;
Ngrehu! Sa rron, zbras Kupa dhe puth çupa;
Ke shekuj që të flesh në qetësi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po jap këtu përkthimin në anglisht të Fitzgeraldit i cili mbahet edhe si përkthimi më i mirë në anglisht:
They say the Lion and the Lizard keep
The Courts where Jamshyd gloried and drank deep:
And Bahram, that great Hunter--the Wild Ass
Stamps o\'er his Head, and he lies fast asleep.

Origjinali ad literam lexon:
The palace where Jamshid held his cup
The doe and the fox now rest and sup
Bahram who hunted game non-stop
Was hunted by death when his time was up.

Kuptimi:
The palace where Arthur sought the Grail
Is the resting home of the weak and frail
And the knight who challenged death on its trail
On the ocean of death forward must sail
Chasing the temporal is to no avail
As soon as you go through death’s dark veil.

E kupton tani sa larg origjinalit do të ishim po ta përkthenim në anglisht?

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew: Dr. Kristo, you might want to give your explanation in English too in case the asker doesn't know Albanian well engough.
4 hrs

agree  Rozafa: Shpjegim i bukur
3 days19 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu
84 days

agree  Eva T: Perkthim i bukur
106 days