KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Other

te dyqani i dajës së vet

English translation: at her uncle’s shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:te dyqani i dajës së vet
English translation:at her uncle’s shop
Entered by: Monika Coulson

11:56 Jan 14, 2004
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Albanian term or phrase: te dyqani i dajës së vet
Greetings,

Drita i bën fotografitë te daja i vet.
Given that Drita’s uncle has a photography shop, is the only possible meaning of this sentence, “Drita takes the photographs at her uncle’s shop”, pls? What else could it mean if anything? Usually people go out and take photoes!

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
"Drita i bënë ftografitë te daja i vet"
Explanation:
Becouse the sentence is taken out of context it can have those meanings in
translation as is:

a)Drita is making ( her) pictures at her uncles shop.
Her uncle can be a photograf and he(uncle) does her pictures( photograph her) at his shop.

b) Drita is taking ....(if her uncle is not a photografer-she takes pictures of him and his shop)

c) Drita is developing....( becouse her uncle is photografer and he develops pictures)

but,ther is a word in Albanian for developing which is "Zhvillon"and can be used for developing pictures-"...zhvillon fotografitë)
"bënë" is a( third person singular) pr.tense of verb "bëj" (to do).

Selected response from:

gazi
United States
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3At her uncle’s shop
Vjollca Martinson
5"Drita i bënë ftografitë te daja i vet"gazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At her uncle’s shop


Explanation:
Drita develops her pictures at her uncle’s shop.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 12:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bëj fotografi it means both to take pictures and to develop pictures.
Dal fotografi- to take a picture of yourself (you personally or someone else can take the picture)
Nxjerr fotografi--You take a picture of someone else or something
Laj fotografi-develop pictures.

Hope these are helpful :)
- Vjollca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also find these as \"dal në fotografi\", \"nxjerr në fotografi\"

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh: I agree
12 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
4 days

agree  Borana Moisiu
18 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Drita i bënë ftografitë te daja i vet"


Explanation:
Becouse the sentence is taken out of context it can have those meanings in
translation as is:

a)Drita is making ( her) pictures at her uncles shop.
Her uncle can be a photograf and he(uncle) does her pictures( photograph her) at his shop.

b) Drita is taking ....(if her uncle is not a photografer-she takes pictures of him and his shop)

c) Drita is developing....( becouse her uncle is photografer and he develops pictures)

but,ther is a word in Albanian for developing which is "Zhvillon"and can be used for developing pictures-"...zhvillon fotografitë)
"bënë" is a( third person singular) pr.tense of verb "bëj" (to do).



gazi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aneta_xh: In English a person never says: "I make pictures" (rather "I take pictures." Also, according to your version it should be "Drita i bën fotografitë te daja i vet" and not "bënë ftografitë!"
8 hrs
  -> Did you got the question asked by asker?

neutral  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL): I don't remember myself saying: Do të shkoj të zhvilloj fotografitë. (Develop pictures) What I do say is: Do të shkoj të laj fotografitë
3 days12 hrs
  -> Its about taking or developing pictures.That Simon asked!