KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

Dhe nje qe pata e bera cope e cike

English translation: The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Dhe një që pata, e bëra copë e çikë
English translation:The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces
Entered by: Monika Coulson

02:35 Jul 5, 2002
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Albanian term or phrase: Dhe nje qe pata e bera cope e cike
I am interested in translating this from Albanian to English. Most of the 'e's have the two dots above them and the 'c' in "cike" has a little triangular symbol below it, but I can't write it that way on my computer.
kim
The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces
Explanation:
Dhe një që pata, e bëra copë e çikë-The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces
(part of a lyric, and it would have made more sense, if you had the whole lyric written here)
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thanks again, Monika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comment NOT translationNadezhda
5The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces


Explanation:
Dhe një që pata, e bëra copë e çikë-The only one that I had, I tattered, I tore it into pieces
(part of a lyric, and it would have made more sense, if you had the whole lyric written here)

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again, Monika!

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment NOT translation


Explanation:
Use these combinations and you'll be able to write the following symbols with your computer

ALT 0199 = Ç
ALT 0231 = ç
ALT 0203 = Ë
ALT 0235 = ë

Nadezhda