KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

ç'më sheh syri, ma bën dora

English translation: jack of all trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:ç'më sheh syri, ma bën dora
English translation:jack of all trades
Entered by: aneta_xh

17:26 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novelë
Albanian term or phrase: ç'më sheh syri, ma bën dora
Po bëj redaktimin e një libri të mikut tim, i cili ka përdorur shumë shprehje frazeologjike. Përkthimi për këtë frazë është i mirë, po jo aq i goditur, kështu që po mundohem të gjej një përkthim më të përshtatshëm.
Thanks,
Ani
aneta_xh
jack of all trades
Explanation:
How about this one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-12 08:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ani :)
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jack of all trades
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5 +1Crafty like a fox
Nick Beqo
5Gifted/talented person
Elvana Moore
4I carry out with perfection any thing my eye see
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3polymathxxxAlbanMullaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gifted/talented person


Explanation:
Hi Ani. Mundësitë janë të pafundme. Unë do të sugjeroja: A gifted person, a talented person, a handy(man/person). Për humor nëse bëhet fjalë për meshkujt do thoja dhe (domesticated :) lol).

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I carry out with perfection any thing my eye see


Explanation:
Any thing I see its done to its best.

Edhe pse shprehja jonë nuk e ka përsosmërinë në të, unë e shtova pasi në anglisht nuk do të kishte fort kuptim pa të.

Nuk e ke kollaj, jo :D.

Shpresoj të të vij sado pak në ndihmë. Kolegët e tjerë jam e sigurt që do gjejnë edhe ide të tjera të hatashme.

Fabiana

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polymath


Explanation:
...

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crafty like a fox


Explanation:
skillful, clever, adept in the use of subtlety and cunning

Nick Beqo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Elvana. I agree with your translation too, except for it doesn't include the meaning of "dexterity".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jack of all trades


Explanation:
How about this one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-12 08:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ani :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
14 mins
  -> Faleminderit Monika!

agree  Translation Link
19 mins
  -> Faleminderit TL!

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Uuu, jo e keqe kjo ;)
22 mins
  -> Faleminderit :)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
54 mins
  -> Faleminderit Sherefedin!

agree  babycheeks: kjo me duket me e mira deri tani!
13 hrs
  -> Faleminderit babycheeks!

agree  Elvana Moore
14 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Elvana!

disagree  Nick Beqo: Sorry buddy, but IMHO this means "te dish pak nga te gjitha", actually you might find it translated even as "shume e per lume"; The meaning of the afore-mentioned expression is something like "duar flori". Just my opinion, ok?
1 day45 mins