KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

është bërë barrë e madhe

English translation: Has been a millstone round my neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:është bërë barrë e madhe
English translation:Has been a millstone round my neck
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:33 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novelë
Albanian term or phrase: është bërë barrë e madhe
Më duhet një shprehje frazeologjike e barazvlershme me atë në shqip.
Flmd,
Ani
aneta_xh
Has been a millstone round my neck
Explanation:
Has been a millstone round my neck = është bërë barrë e madhe
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Has been a millstone round my neck
Monika Coulson
5 +2a cross to bear
Translation Link
5 +1Has become a burden
Elvana Moore
3he /she is now a heavy burden on ones shoulders
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he /she is now a heavy burden on ones shoulders


Explanation:
a cross on ones' shoulders...

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Has become a burden


Explanation:
Depending on the context here is another suggestion: Has become a pain in the neck; Has become a nuisance.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gentiana
317 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cross to bear


Explanation:
Cross to bear
If someone has a cross to bear, they have a heavy burden of responsibility or a problem that they alone must cope with.


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/c.html
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
11 mins
  -> Faleminderit, Elvana.

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
18 mins
  -> Faleminderit, Alban.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ã«shtã« bã«rã« barrã« e madhe
Has been a millstone round my neck


Explanation:
Has been a millstone round my neck = është bërë barrë e madhe

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
9 mins

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
16 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
51 mins

agree  babycheeks: Jam dakord me kete shprehje, por sido qe te jete une mendoj se e gjtihe fjalia duhet te na jepet per te ditur me mire kontekstin e kesaj shprehjeje.
13 hrs

neutral  Sweetie: Should it be "has become"?
1 day15 hrs