KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

E preu që në rrënjë

English translation: nip [the evil] in the bud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:E preu që në rrënjë
English translation:nip [the evil] in the bud
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:46 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novelë
Albanian term or phrase: E preu që në rrënjë
E preu (të keqen) që në rrënjë
aneta_xh
nip [the evil] in the bud
Explanation:
Nip in the bud = e preu në rrënjë
Nip [the evil] in the bud = e preu (të keqen) që në rrënjë
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nip [the evil] in the bud
Monika Coulson
4 +1to kill in germ
Translation Link


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
e preu që në rrënjë
nip [the evil] in the bud


Explanation:
Nip in the bud = e preu në rrënjë
Nip [the evil] in the bud = e preu (të keqen) që në rrënjë

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
0 min

agree  Elvana Moore
1 min

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
2 mins

agree  Ledja
6 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
49 mins

agree  babycheeks
13 hrs

agree  Nick Beqo
2 days11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e preu që në rrënjë
to kill in germ


Explanation:
Hi,
You need to use whichever sounds best in your poem, but here are some variations...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. One rotten apple spoils the whole barrel.
2. Nip in the bud (stop something that is in an early stage of development)


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/english-idioms-sayings/106...
Translation Link
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
3 mins
  -> Faleminderit, Elvana.