KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Poetry & Literature

Për të mirë e për të keq

English translation: through thick and thin, for better or for worse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Për të mirë e për të keq
English translation:through thick and thin, for better or for worse
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:02 Feb 7, 2009
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novelë
Albanian term or phrase: Për të mirë e për të keq
Përkthimi i tanishëm është "through good and bad" por po kërkoj për diçka më të goditur.
Flmd shumë të gjithëve,
Ani
aneta_xh
through thick and thin
Explanation:
Through thick and thin = për të mirë e për të keq
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5through thick and thin
Monika Coulson
5 +2for better or for worse
Elvana Moore
5through good and bad
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
për të mirë e për të keq
through good and bad


Explanation:
Te goditur e ke ;)

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
për të mirë e për të keq
through thick and thin


Explanation:
Through thick and thin = për të mirë e për të keq

Monika Coulson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Në fakt kjo është më e mirë se ideja ime
0 min

agree  Elvana Moore: Spot on!
2 mins

agree  Translation Link
4 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
33 mins

agree  Ledja: Kjo është shprehja më e përshtatshme, pasi nuk është specifike për zotimet e ceremonisë martesore - është shumë më e përgjithshme. Good find,
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
për të mirë e për të keq
for better or for worse


Explanation:
As you are working on a piece of literature I thought this might come handy: For better or for worse/for richer, for poorer/ in sickness and in health

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlbanMullaj: ..
33 mins

agree  Nick Beqo
2 days11 hrs