KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

komo e me ta cue me tupanin

English translation: chest of drawers & drum


10:02 Apr 5, 2008
Albanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Albanian term or phrase: komo e me ta cue me tupanin
Në fjalinë: .... "a do me ta ble nje komo e me ta cue me tupanin qe ta kam pas ble", të shkruar në një mesazh sms.

Në fakt nuk më duhet përkthimi por vetë sqarimi i kuptimit të fhalëve "komo" dhe "tupan" që me të vërtetë nuk ia arrij t'i kuptoj.

Ju faleminderit paraprakisht.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:chest of drawers & drum
Explanation:
komo (stress on the last o) - chest of drawers (in the UK Eng. I don't know about the American use of the word)
tupan (daulle, loder) - drum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 12:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

komo - (North American Eng.) - dresser or bureau
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chest of drawers & drum
Ledja
4komodinë e madhe
Juliana Cullafiq


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komodinë e madhe


Explanation:
Komoja është një dollap i ulët me disa sirtarë të gjerë të vendosur njëri mbi tjetrin, ku mbahen ndërresat, çarçafët, etj. (Marrë nga Fjalori i Shqipes së Sotme)

Përdoret shumë si fjalë në Shqipërinë e Mesme. Shpresoj të të ndihmojë. Përshëndetje Juliana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-05 10:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tupan, sipas një kërkimi që bëra në Internet është një vegël muzikore.

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chest of drawers & drum


Explanation:
komo (stress on the last o) - chest of drawers (in the UK Eng. I don't know about the American use of the word)
tupan (daulle, loder) - drum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 12:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

komo - (North American Eng.) - dresser or bureau

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orian Cuko: "chest of drawers" ose "dresser", "bureau"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Orian. Proz works strangely sometimes: your comment only just appeared now.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Tamam, Ledja
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Fabiana