KudoZ home » Albanian to English » Tech/Engineering

Rruga-Ura

English translation: Architecture and Civil Engineering (Roads and Bridges)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:Rruga-Ura
English translation:Architecture and Civil Engineering (Roads and Bridges)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:55 May 31, 2002
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shkolla e mesem e ndertimit
Albanian term or phrase: Rruga-Ura
Lende per shkollen e mesme
Kozeta Elzhenni
Roads/Bridges
Explanation:
Besoj se eshte fjala per programin e Politeknikumit, dega ndertim, ose si thuhet ndryshe Shkolla e Mesme e Ndertimit qe nxjerr teknike te mesem. Keta merren me zbatimin ne nivelin e mesem, jo projektimin.
Po te shikosh "Career opportunities" per ndertuesit, do te shikosh se "roads, bridges" perbejne zera me vehte.
Civil Engineering ka Universiteti i Tiranes, Fakulteti i Ndertimit.

Selected response from:

Diana Kristo
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Architecture and Civil Engineering (Roads and Bridges)
Matthew Coulson
5Civil Engineering
Matthew Coulson
4Roads and Bridges
Diana Kristo
4Roads/Bridges
Diana Kristo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Architecture and Civil Engineering (Roads and Bridges)


Explanation:
I would need more information on this.

"Architecture and Civil Engineering" is a class that teaches design, construction, and management of safe and efficient public infrastructure such as roads, bridges, harbors, and airports.

A mund të pyesni klientin tuaj se çfarë mëson kjo klasa Rruga-Ura në Shqipëri?

Me respekt,
Matt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this class \"Rruga-Ura\" teaches design, construction, and management of safe and efficient public infrastructure such as roads, bridges, harbors, airports, etc, then this is the equivalent name of the class:

Architecture and Civil Engineering (Roads and Bridges)


Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Engineering


Explanation:
Hi Kozeta,

I do not think that this high school class in Albania is related to Architecture. In this case the equivalent name of the class is:

Civil Engineering



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 05:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this scenerio I would not want to translate this literally since the literal translation would never be appropriate at a High School level.

In HS\'s in the US there are classes on topics such as Auto Mechanics, Construction, Civil Engineering, etc. However, if you want more specialization you would have to go to a technical school (trade school) after HS or a University.

At the more advanced level you will learn the same type of materials in much more depth so you can have a specialized class that would only cover \"Roads,\" \"Bridges,\" \"Diesel Engine\'s,\" etc. If this course was only covering \"Roads and Bridges\" it would be too specialized for an American High School, but would be more at the University level or Trade School level. The exact level would depend on the depth of which the subject materials were covered.

But in an American High School class on Civil Engineering you would learn about \"Roads, Bridges, Building Design, Surveying, etc.\" So in a semester long class at an American High you learn the basics but you won\'t understand how to determine the load that a bridge can handle based on the angles of the steel garters, the steel thickness, the carbon content of the steel, frequency of garters, concrete thickness, etc. This would be something that would be covered in a University level course.

HS-High School

Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roads/Bridges


Explanation:
Besoj se eshte fjala per programin e Politeknikumit, dega ndertim, ose si thuhet ndryshe Shkolla e Mesme e Ndertimit qe nxjerr teknike te mesem. Keta merren me zbatimin ne nivelin e mesem, jo projektimin.
Po te shikosh "Career opportunities" per ndertuesit, do te shikosh se "roads, bridges" perbejne zera me vehte.
Civil Engineering ka Universiteti i Tiranes, Fakulteti i Ndertimit.



Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthew Coulson: This is a HS level class so for it to be on "Roads, and Bridges" alone is too specialized. This could only happen at a University. In the US you could have a general HS class on Civil Engineering, but not a specialized semester long class. See Above
1 hr

agree  Anila Mayhew
1 day2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roads and Bridges


Explanation:
Yes Matt, this is a specialized class that covers roads and bridges only.
It is part of Civil Engineering, the science that deals with the design and construction especially of public works (buildings, roads, harbors, you name it.) The study of Civil Engineering runs the gamut from cumputer aided engineering, application of technology, planning and designing (e.g. airport systems) to materials, etc.
Kozeta states it clearly: "Rruga-Ura" is a subject taught in "Shkolla e Mesme e Ndertimit," a vocational school in Tirana. Most likely she is translating either a report card or the school program.
Aren't we giving a little too much credit to the course if we translate it as "Civil Engineering?"
I came to this conclusion after consulting with two civil engineers, one of whom happens to be a former student of that school. The other one won the bid for his company for the renovation of the dome of Capitol Hill in D.C.
We could say "Civil Engineering: Roads and Bridges." Does it sound a little redundant?

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Coulson: It's not the point what they learn in Alb.The point is what is equivalent in the US. "Roads & Bridges" në SHBA është klasë e nivelit universitar,pra i jep më shumë kredit se ç'duhet."Civil Engineering" është e nivelit të mesëm.Ekuivalenca është pika kyçe
10 hrs