ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Albanian to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

manikyr pedikyr

German translation: manicure pedicure

20:56 Jul 16, 2009
Albanian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Albanian term or phrase: manikyr pedikyr
deshiroj te dii disa gjera se si i qujan gjermanisht sendet e punes se manikyr pedikyr
vetem ketë
flm per mirkuptim
tung tung nga donjeta
donjeta
German translation:manicure pedicure
Explanation:
A pedicure is a way to improve the appearance of the feet and their nails
A manicure is a cosmetic beauty treatment for the fingernails and hands performed either at home or in a nail salon by a professional nail technician.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-16 22:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it says here ; Turkish to English translations
no word of Albanian but hey, you may be right ! the alphabet looks out of wack. No Offense to "Donjeta"
Selected response from:

MURAT SAYMAZ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4manicure pedicure
MURAT SAYMAZ
5Maniküre Pediküre
Silke Blumbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manicure pedicure


Explanation:
A pedicure is a way to improve the appearance of the feet and their nails
A manicure is a cosmetic beauty treatment for the fingernails and hands performed either at home or in a nail salon by a professional nail technician.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-16 22:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it says here ; Turkish to English translations
no word of Albanian but hey, you may be right ! the alphabet looks out of wack. No Offense to "Donjeta"

Example sentence(s):
  • she has to go get her manicure & pedicure at least once a week

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pedicure
MURAT SAYMAZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağdaş Karataş
18 mins
  -> thanks a bunch

agree  Erkan Dogan
26 mins
  -> thanks a bunch

agree  Jetalimani
8 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
9 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maniküre Pediküre


Explanation:
I doje shprehjet në gjermanisht - ja ku janë! Pothuajse si në shqip.

Silke Blumbach
Germany
Native speaker of: German