KudoZ home » Arabic » Food & Drink

زاكي

Arabic translation: لذيذ أو طيّب


01:28 May 10, 2002
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: زاكي
I need the lebanese translation for this work.. I think it means delicious. I need to know how to write it in arabic...
Paul Getz
Arabic translation:لذيذ أو طيّب
Explanation:
As far as I know the word زاكي which means delicious or aromatic (as mentioned by Fuad) is used in Jordan and Palastine only, not in Syria and Lebanon where the words لذيذ or طيّب are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 11:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لذيذ = Latheeth
طيّب= Tayyeb
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2لذيذ أو طيّب
Safaa Roumani
4if lebanese
R Farhat
4زاكيFuad Yahya
4As follows:AhmedAMS


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
This term “zaki” could be either “ زكى ” or “ ذكى ”.
The first word means pure, chaste, guiltless, sinless or good as in “good smell”.
The second word means intelligent or smart.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زاكي


Explanation:
The term used for both "delicious" and "aromatic" in Lebanon, Syria, Palestine, and Jordan is ZAKI, with a long A and no emphasis on the second syllable.

The terms expalained by Ahmed above are pronounced with a short A and a strong emphasis on the second syllable.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لذيذ أو طيّب


Explanation:
As far as I know the word زاكي which means delicious or aromatic (as mentioned by Fuad) is used in Jordan and Palastine only, not in Syria and Lebanon where the words لذيذ or طيّب are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 11:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لذيذ = Latheeth
طيّب= Tayyeb


    Native Syrian
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1345 days

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
1962 days

703 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaki
if lebanese


Explanation:
the lebanese "zaki" means smart, intelligent, and it is in plain arabic "dthaki" but pronounced in Lebanese as "zaki". written ذكي

if you are referring to "taste", then it is pronounced "zaaki" delicious. but this is not lebanese; it is palestinian and/or syrian. زاكي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic