KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

كما أن or كم إن

Arabic translation: Answer Below


07:16 Aug 14, 2006
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: كما أن or كم إن
At the start of a new sentence, which is grammatical, knowing that we start a sentence with إن? Many thanks.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Arabic translation:Answer Below
Explanation:
The two phrases are totally different.

كم إن تكون صحيحة في حال كانت "إن" بسكون النون"، كما في الآية الكريمة:
في قوله تعالى (واللائي يئسن من المحيض من نساء كم إن ارتبتم فعدتهن ثلاثة أشهر)

And you may notice who the use of it was in there.

While كما أن is using the letter أن with تشديد النون وفتحها. And it's one of أخوات إن in this case. And this is the one you use at the beginning of sentences when it's بداية لاحقة تضيف في المعنى إلى ما سبقها

And when it's كم أن with أن بتشديد وفتح النون then It's never at the middle of a sentence; as in علمت كم أن الأمر صعب ... or other


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-14 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**how the use not who the use (sorry)
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Answer Below
Dina Abdo
4كما أن
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كما أن


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Ahmad. Dumb question, huh:)


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما أن (بتشديد وفتح النون)
Answer Below


Explanation:
The two phrases are totally different.

كم إن تكون صحيحة في حال كانت "إن" بسكون النون"، كما في الآية الكريمة:
في قوله تعالى (واللائي يئسن من المحيض من نساء كم إن ارتبتم فعدتهن ثلاثة أشهر)

And you may notice who the use of it was in there.

While كما أن is using the letter أن with تشديد النون وفتحها. And it's one of أخوات إن in this case. And this is the one you use at the beginning of sentences when it's بداية لاحقة تضيف في المعنى إلى ما سبقها

And when it's كم أن with أن بتشديد وفتح النون then It's never at the middle of a sentence; as in علمت كم أن الأمر صعب ... or other


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-14 07:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**how the use not who the use (sorry)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a tron, Dina.