KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

مساء أم مساءا

Arabic translation: مساءً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مساء أم مساءا
Arabic translation:مساءً
Entered by: Nesrin

08:22 Jun 23, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: مساء أم مساءا
Which one would be the correct use in the following sentence:
تعمل الشركة من السادسة صباحا وحتى التاسعة مساء أيام الإثنين وحتى الجمعة، ومن السابعة صباحا وحتى التاسعة مساء أيام عطلة نهاية الأسبوع والعطلات العمومية

The first one has the "tanween" on it, but I cannot reproduce it here.
Sam Berner
Australia
مساء
Explanation:
I can't provide any references, but I seem to distinctly remember that اء should not be followed by ا tanween, but by tanween directly.
You will find that the "faulty" (if I am right and that is the case) version is very widespread however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-23 09:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phew, I\'ve found a reference:
http://www.geocities.com/lughah/emlaa.htm
الهمزة المتطرفة إذا لحقتها تنوين النصب فإنها تكتب كما يلي :
إذا سبقت بألف لم تضف ألف التنوين . مثل : سماءً
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nasrin, for the answer and the reference. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مساء
Nesrin
4 +2مساءًAwad Balaish
5 -1مساءاAmidas
3 +1answer below
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مساء أم مساءا
answer below


Explanation:
According to the old, Quranic or classical orthography it should be مساء without an additional alif. However, in Modern Arabic, the form مساءا is used in most cases.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: quite right about the distinction between classical and modern Arabic in this regard!
30 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مساء أم مساءا
مساء


Explanation:
I can't provide any references, but I seem to distinctly remember that اء should not be followed by ا tanween, but by tanween directly.
You will find that the "faulty" (if I am right and that is the case) version is very widespread however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-23 09:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phew, I\'ve found a reference:
http://www.geocities.com/lughah/emlaa.htm
الهمزة المتطرفة إذا لحقتها تنوين النصب فإنها تكتب كما يلي :
إذا سبقت بألف لم تضف ألف التنوين . مثل : سماءً

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Nasrin, for the answer and the reference. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
50 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr

agree  R Farhat: مساءً
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 days14 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مساء أم مساءا
مساءا


Explanation:
if you use صباحا for morning then should use مساءا for evening
and this is how it is used in most arabic countries

Amidas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nesrin: As you know, there are many special rules and exceptions in Arabic, and just because you write صباحا doesn't mean you can write مساءا. Also, the widespread use doesn't mean it's correct. See e.g. how often people write الغير محتمل instead of غير المحتمل
32 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مساء أم مساءا
مساءً


Explanation:
The very common is مساءً with Tanween or with out according Arabic contex and gramer
ٍِ As you Know you can add Tanween on the Hamzah by pressing on shift and the letter ص . like you, I could not type Tanween when using this area of KudoZ as in word doc, you may go to web site support link or FAQ for if you want to. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-23 19:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Nesrin
First of all I would say your comments are always heartedly welcom as long as there is a plenty of freedom to enjoy in KudoZ, butI wonder what is your objection about!. If you reread what I have written you will see the tanween appears in the answer area not in the context, comment area and my answer is the same as yours.
Thank you for your comment any way.

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: So how did you make the tanween appear? Cause I did press shift ص in my suggested answer, and it didn't appear. (Thx for your response - I didn't object, I just selected "neutral" cause your answer was the same as mine, but your tanween was visible)
7 mins
  -> I could not make it in the area of context but in the answer area it was accepted and shown. I wonder what do you object about my answer. Any way I always like your comments and thank you

agree  R Farhat: مساءً
1 hr
  -> Thank you randa2

agree  AhmedAMS
3 days13 hrs