KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

مودي

Arabic translation: من أجلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مودي
Arabic translation:من أجلي
Entered by: R Farhat

16:39 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / IRAQI dialect
Arabic term or phrase: مودي
جملة باللهجة العراقية:

مو على مودي، على مود ولدنا


هل المعنى: ليس من أجلي بل من أجل إبننا ؟
R Farhat
Lebanon
Sake من أجل
Explanation:
Sake من أجل
Not for my sake, but for the sake of our son.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sake من أجل
Sami Khamou
4من اجلي
muhammad turman
4hadha ma adhunnuyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مودي
hadha ma adhunnu


Explanation:
muudi huwa mawaddati bil lugha al fusha


yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مودي
Sake من أجل


Explanation:
Sake من أجل
Not for my sake, but for the sake of our son.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
3 mins
  -> Thank you Muhammad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من اجلي


Explanation:
I know this from Kathem's Song:

عبرت الشط على مودك

هذا ليس من أجلي، من أجل ولدنا

باللهجة الفلسطينية نقول
مش علشاني أو (عشاني)، عشان ولدنا

muhammad turman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4