KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

سوق هرج

Arabic translation: Haraj Market - a market for Secondhand stuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سوق هرج
Arabic translation:Haraj Market - a market for Secondhand stuff
Entered by: R Farhat

22:46 Aug 9, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / IRAQI dialect
Arabic term or phrase: سوق هرج
سوق هرج

إسم سوق في بغداد، هل هو سوق خاص ببيع مواد مستعملة أو شيء آخر؟
R Farhat
Lebanon
Haraj Market
Explanation:
سوق هرج
هو سوق بيع الحاجيات المستعملة في بغداد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-09 23:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سوق الهرج لا علاقة له بسوق الحراج
وقد جاءت التسمية من الهرج والمرج الذي يحدثه الباعة والمشترون هذا بالإضافة إلى الضوضاء الصادرة من سوق الصفافير القريبة منه
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you for clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Haraj Market
Sami Khamou
4Haraj Market
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
モ赭 衽フ
Haraj Market


Explanation:
سوق هرج
هو سوق بيع الحاجيات المستعملة في بغداد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-09 23:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سوق الهرج لا علاقة له بسوق الحراج
وقد جاءت التسمية من الهرج والمرج الذي يحدثه الباعة والمشترون هذا بالإضافة إلى الضوضاء الصادرة من سوق الصفافير القريبة منه

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you for clarification!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
モ赭 衽フ
Haraj Market


Explanation:
سوق هرج
هو سوق بيع الحاجيات المستعملة في بغداد

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic