KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

سفردحي

Arabic translation: مقلوبة - upside down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سفردحي
Arabic translation:مقلوبة - upside down
Entered by: R Farhat

00:12 Aug 10, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / IRAQI dialect
Arabic term or phrase: سفردحي
الشغلة صايرة سفردحي

بمعنى لا أحد يقف بالباب ليشرف على أو يسمح لمن يدخل ومن يخرج، لكن ماهي الكلمة المرادفة بالفصحى؟
R Farhat
Lebanon
Waiter or Steward
Explanation:
Waiter or Steward


السؤال هو عن سفردجي أو سفرجي
وهو عامل المطعم أو النادل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-10 15:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Randa,

I have not heard of سفردجي or سفردحي
الشغلة صارت سفردحي
Is an ironic phrase about a person with a high position doing a demeaning job (like a waiter which in Iraq is considered as such). This is a common accusation directed toward Iraqi high officials who follow the instructions given by the foreign advisors. I think using \"waiter\" or \"steward\" is proper here.

Kind regards,

Sami
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
i think per this context, الشغلة صايرة بالمقلوب أو أو فوضى أو مقلوبة, is most suitable. thanks for the example given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Waiter or Steward
Sami Khamou
4without orderyacine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سفردحي
without order


Explanation:
laa ahad yadhbat ad daakhilin wa laa al khaarijin

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÓÝÑÏÍí
Waiter or Steward


Explanation:
Waiter or Steward


السؤال هو عن سفردجي أو سفرجي
وهو عامل المطعم أو النادل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-10 15:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Randa,

I have not heard of سفردجي or سفردحي
الشغلة صارت سفردحي
Is an ironic phrase about a person with a high position doing a demeaning job (like a waiter which in Iraq is considered as such). This is a common accusation directed toward Iraqi high officials who follow the instructions given by the foreign advisors. I think using \"waiter\" or \"steward\" is proper here.

Kind regards,

Sami


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
i think per this context, الشغلة صايرة بالمقلوب أو أو فوضى أو مقلوبة, is most suitable. thanks for the example given.