KudoZ home » Arabic » Medical (general)

الهدب الرئيسي or الهدف الرئيس

Arabic translation: الرئيس


18:56 Aug 11, 2006
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الهدب الرئيسي or الهدف الرئيس
I am confused - I always thought "main" was a nisba adjective now I have come across the other term 3 times in one week
mbrodie
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:الرئيس
Explanation:
Linguistically speaking, 'الرئيس' is the correct term, however; although 'الرئيسي' is technically incorrect, it is more conventional as well as phonetically accepted.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
This was a great help - still "sounds" wrong without the nisba adjective ending to me - I'm obviously associating with the uneducated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الرئيس
Ala Rabie
4الرئيس أو الرئيسي
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الرئيس


Explanation:
Linguistically speaking, 'الرئيس' is the correct term, however; although 'الرئيسي' is technically incorrect, it is more conventional as well as phonetically accepted.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a great help - still "sounds" wrong without the nisba adjective ending to me - I'm obviously associating with the uneducated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atef Sharia
33 mins
  -> merci, atef :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
57 mins
  -> merci, hamzeh :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> merci, ahmad :)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day18 hrs
  -> merci, heba :)

agree  Ahmad Batiran
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الهدف الرئيسي or الهدف الرئيس
الرئيس أو الرئيسي


Explanation:
I support الرئيس strongly.
مبلغ ضئيل

It is one of the spread 'mistakes' maybe. However, some lexicologists have something to say of course.

Example sentence(s):
  • الأمر الرئيس
  • الوضع الكئيب

    Reference: http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/3065453.h...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic