KudoZ home » Arabic » Poetry & Literature

حاجة تزيدوها

Arabic translation: rhetorical "why"


10:23 Aug 9, 2006
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / أغنية على دلعونة
Arabic term or phrase: حاجة تزيدوها
نحنا تعاهدنا والشاهد الله
ومهما تخاطبنا بينصفنا الله
حاجة تزيدوها والكبرة لله
يمكن لو عدتوا ما بتلاقونا
I am more interested in teh explanation of the term than the translation, thanks in advance. And please, no guess work.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:rhetorical "why"
Explanation:
In the Lebanese dialect, the word حاجة is used as in interrogative, in the sense of "why," used rhetorically. So حاجة followed by a verb means "why are you doing this," in the sense of "stop doing this." It is an abbreviation of "there is no NEED," meaning "enough of this" or "quit it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-13 18:18:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

"used as an interrogative," not "used as in interrogative."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, mate. That helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شيء تضيفوهzax
4rhetorical "why"Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شيء تضيفوه


Explanation:
شيء تكِِبروه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حاجة
rhetorical "why"


Explanation:
In the Lebanese dialect, the word حاجة is used as in interrogative, in the sense of "why," used rhetorically. So حاجة followed by a verb means "why are you doing this," in the sense of "stop doing this." It is an abbreviation of "there is no NEED," meaning "enough of this" or "quit it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-13 18:18:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

"used as an interrogative," not "used as in interrogative."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, mate. That helped.