KudoZ home » Arabic » Religion

Huri

Arabic translation: ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Huri/ les éphèbes éternellement jeunes
Arabic translation:ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎)
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

08:12 Jul 7, 2007
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / Qur'an (?)
Arabic term or phrase: Huri
Hi,

Is there a word like “huri” meaning “woman of paradise” or something like that, please? Pls write in Arabic alphabet.

What root does it come from, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎)
Explanation:
In Islam, the ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎) are described as "(splendid)[1] companions of equal age (well-matched)[2]", "lovely eyed"[3], of "modest gaze"[4], "voluptuous",[5] "pure beings" or "companions pure" of paradise, denoting humans and jinns who enter paradise after being recreated anew in the hereafter.[6] There are graphical descriptions of physical pleasures in heaven, but also clear references to a greater joy that exceeds the pleasures of flesh: the acceptance from God, or good pleasure of God (ridwan) (see 9:72). Islam also has a strong mystical tradition which places these heavenly delights in the context of the ecstatic awareness of God.[7]


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-07 08:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etymology:
Hur'in is made of two words Hur and In. The word 'Hur' is the plural of both Ahwar (Masculine) and Hawra (Feminine) which literally translates into persons distinguished by Hawar, signifying "intense whiteness of the eyeballs and lustrous black of the pupils." (ref: Qamus )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-07 08:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references:
www.answers.com/topic/houri - 79k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ḥūr > plural >:(Arabic) حور
ḥūrīyah> singular : (Arabic) حورية
Selected response from:

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎)Rehab Mohamed
5Nymph
a1interpreter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎)


Explanation:
In Islam, the ḥūr or ḥūrīyah (Arabic: حورية‎) are described as "(splendid)[1] companions of equal age (well-matched)[2]", "lovely eyed"[3], of "modest gaze"[4], "voluptuous",[5] "pure beings" or "companions pure" of paradise, denoting humans and jinns who enter paradise after being recreated anew in the hereafter.[6] There are graphical descriptions of physical pleasures in heaven, but also clear references to a greater joy that exceeds the pleasures of flesh: the acceptance from God, or good pleasure of God (ridwan) (see 9:72). Islam also has a strong mystical tradition which places these heavenly delights in the context of the ecstatic awareness of God.[7]


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-07 08:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etymology:
Hur'in is made of two words Hur and In. The word 'Hur' is the plural of both Ahwar (Masculine) and Hawra (Feminine) which literally translates into persons distinguished by Hawar, signifying "intense whiteness of the eyeballs and lustrous black of the pupils." (ref: Qamus )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-07 08:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references:
www.answers.com/topic/houri - 79k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-07 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ḥūr > plural >:(Arabic) حور
ḥūrīyah> singular : (Arabic) حورية

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: وكما يرد في سياق القرآن: حور العين أو الحور العين (بصيغة الجمع)
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  zkt
23 mins
  -> Thank you Zeina

agree  AhmedAMS
50 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree (Horeyah, hawary / Banat El Hour )
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Hani Hassaan: عقبالنا أن شاء الله لما نشوفهم بالجنة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Sami Khamou
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Zeinab Asfour
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeinab

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Héba

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nymph


Explanation:
Nymph noun a beautiful young woman a mythological semi-divine spirit regarded as a maiden and associated with aspects of nature, especially rivers and woods حورِيَّة
حُورِيَّةُ الغابات , حُورِيَّةُ الماء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-08 03:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&sub=n...
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Nymph



a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic