ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

رد القضاة

English translation: recusation of judges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رد القضاة
English translation:recusation of judges
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

06:33 Apr 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / A Power of Attorney
Arabic term or phrase: رد القضاة
Again this is mentioned among teh rights someone is authorized with.
مراجعة المحاكم بكل مراحلها ورد القضاة والتشكي منهم....
Noha Kamal, PhD.
recusation of judges
Explanation:
Orً
Challenging/disqualifying judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-21 06:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disqualification of judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-21 07:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recusation

The process of disqualification of a judge, jury, or administrative hearing officer by reason of prejudice, bias, or interest in the subject matter. Judges may be recused by the objections of either party or they may voluntarily disqualify themselves if they fear they may not act in an impartial manner. 103 So. 835. Under most state statutes, judges may also be disqualified because they are closely related to a party litigant

http://www.answers.com/topic/recusation

Disqualification of judges

The proper administration of justice and protection of the rights of litigants are guaranteed by the judge's impartiality. Accordingly, the Kingdom's judicial system seeks to ensure this impartiality by prohibiting a judge from hearing a case if there is any reason to question his impartiality... the defendant and any other persons concerned have the right to request disqualification of any member of the Division if there is a valid reason therefor

http://www.saudiembassy.net/Issues/HRights/hr-judicial-6-tri...


Disqualification and Recusal

The draft rules contain only a vague reference to disqualification or recusal4 and provide little guidance to a judge on how to avoid relationships that may create a conflict of interests. While Rule 14 directs that a judge should avoid conflicts of interest, the provision does not explain what a conflict of interest is nor provide useful examples of conflicts. This legislation should provide guidance to judges in order to assist them in complying with the law.

In the United States, specific provisions have been set forth to regulate the disqualification of judges. These requirements are very detailed and specify under exactly which circumstances it is inappropriate for a judge to continue to be involved in proceedings.

http://www.abanet.org/ceeli/publications/assessments/armenia...


disqualification and recusation of Judges

The issue of disqualification/recusation is a judicial issue which relates to the question of whether a Judge may recuse himself or herself or be disqualified from hearing a particular case.
http://www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp8-e/index.htm



Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I am infinitely grateful. Your answer was a tremendous help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recusation of judges
Ahmed Ahmed
4recusal
Mohamed Ghazal
3to refute the judge's statement
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to refute the judge's statement


Explanation:
رد كمرادف لدحض

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recusal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-21 07:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1759&bold...||||


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=rec...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=recusal&r=66
Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recusation of judges


Explanation:
Orً
Challenging/disqualifying judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-21 06:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disqualification of judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-21 07:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recusation

The process of disqualification of a judge, jury, or administrative hearing officer by reason of prejudice, bias, or interest in the subject matter. Judges may be recused by the objections of either party or they may voluntarily disqualify themselves if they fear they may not act in an impartial manner. 103 So. 835. Under most state statutes, judges may also be disqualified because they are closely related to a party litigant

http://www.answers.com/topic/recusation

Disqualification of judges

The proper administration of justice and protection of the rights of litigants are guaranteed by the judge's impartiality. Accordingly, the Kingdom's judicial system seeks to ensure this impartiality by prohibiting a judge from hearing a case if there is any reason to question his impartiality... the defendant and any other persons concerned have the right to request disqualification of any member of the Division if there is a valid reason therefor

http://www.saudiembassy.net/Issues/HRights/hr-judicial-6-tri...


Disqualification and Recusal

The draft rules contain only a vague reference to disqualification or recusal4 and provide little guidance to a judge on how to avoid relationships that may create a conflict of interests. While Rule 14 directs that a judge should avoid conflicts of interest, the provision does not explain what a conflict of interest is nor provide useful examples of conflicts. This legislation should provide guidance to judges in order to assist them in complying with the law.

In the United States, specific provisions have been set forth to regulate the disqualification of judges. These requirements are very detailed and specify under exactly which circumstances it is inappropriate for a judge to continue to be involved in proceedings.

http://www.abanet.org/ceeli/publications/assessments/armenia...


disqualification and recusation of Judges

The issue of disqualification/recusation is a judicial issue which relates to the question of whether a Judge may recuse himself or herself or be disqualified from hearing a particular case.
http://www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp8-e/index.htm





Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I am infinitely grateful. Your answer was a tremendous help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs
  -> خالص الشكر أخي ياسر

agree  Ali Al awadi
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أخي علي