KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Accounting

استشاري عملية الطرح الخاص /ايضاٌ طرح خاص

English translation: private placement advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استشاري عملية الطرح الخاص /ايضاٌ طرح خاص
English translation:private placement advisor
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:31 Apr 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Arabic term or phrase: استشاري عملية الطرح الخاص /ايضاٌ طرح خاص
المفردتين خاصتين بطرح الأسهم على مساهمين محددين وليس طرح عام
Albaik
private placement advisor
Explanation:
private placement = طرح خاص
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 10:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...'
Results 1 - 20 of about 1,400,000 for "private placement"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_placement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 10:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another official website:
http://www.cma.gov.eg/cma/content/arabic/faq/faq.htm
النقطة رقم 3

3- ما هو الفرق بين السوق الأولية والسوق الثانوية
. فإن ذلك البيع يسمى "طرح عام public offering ، وقد يتم عرض الأوراق المالية للبيع لمجموعة معينة من المستثمرين فيما يسمى " طرح خاص" Private Placement
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2private placement advisor
ahmadwadan.com
5 -1private offering consultantzax
4private offering advisor
FR Traductrice


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private offering advisor


Explanation:
For "طرح خاص", "private offering" or "private placing" [as used in British Eng.].

Hope this helps.


FR Traductrice
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: private offering/placement advisor
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

disagree  Ashraf Sada: The offering used in IPO initial public offering only
1 day13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private placement advisor


Explanation:
private placement = طرح خاص
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 10:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...'
Results 1 - 20 of about 1,400,000 for "private placement"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_placement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 10:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another official website:
http://www.cma.gov.eg/cma/content/arabic/faq/faq.htm
النقطة رقم 3

3- ما هو الفرق بين السوق الأولية والسوق الثانوية
. فإن ذلك البيع يسمى "طرح عام public offering ، وقد يتم عرض الأوراق المالية للبيع لمجموعة معينة من المستثمرين فيما يسمى " طرح خاص" Private Placement

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Private Offering/Private Placement: investment or business offered for sale to a small group of investors (http://www.answers.com/Private Placement)Larkspur acted as a private placement advisor for the deal. (http://www.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories)
22 hrs

agree  Ashraf Sada
1 day15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
private offering consultant


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ashraf Sada: The offering used in IPO initial public offering only
1 day3 hrs
  -> The word "initial" was not mentioned in the question!!!.