KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Advertising / Public Relations

مطبوعات

English translation: publications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مطبوعات
English translation:publications
Entered by: Ahmed Al-Rouby

15:55 Feb 25, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Brochures
Arabic term or phrase: مطبوعات
"الكتب و المطبوعات"

My best solution was "books and magazines", as in Arabic, the pair "كتب و مجلات" is rarely used in official prints. "مطبوعات" refers to alternative forms of printed materials other than books, that is, magazines :)

Any suggestions?
Ala Rabie
Egypt
publications
Explanation:
This is the inclusive term which describes all sorts of printed media.

THis translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-26 18:44:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



U ARE MOST WELCOME BIG "DISAGREER" ;)
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
merci, ahmed :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13publicationsAhmed Al-Rouby
3 +2and other printed matter
mbrodie
3 +1Books and prints
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Books and prints


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs

disagree  mbrodie: "prints" usually means a type of reproduced picture
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and other printed matter


Explanation:
if you are mentioning books you could follow it by this

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
29 mins

agree  Abu Arman: absolutely
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
publications


Explanation:
This is the inclusive term which describes all sorts of printed media.

THis translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-26 18:44:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



U ARE MOST WELCOME BIG "DISAGREER" ;)

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, ahmed :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ocean2gulf: This is the best word Ahmad
2 hrs
  -> thanx Ocean2Gulf :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs
  -> thanx Fuad :)

agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Sami :)

agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Yasser :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Alex :)

agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Imane ;)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Ahmed ;)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thanx Asghar :)

agree  Hazem Hamdy
12 hrs
  -> Thanx Hazem :)

agree  Shaukat Hayat: I am surprise to see that Ocean2 says that is the best translation. In fact it isthe only translation means that there isno other word to convey its true meaning
12 hrs
  -> hahah I didn't see that commet u are talking about; Ocean's I mean :) thanx anyway

agree  Eman Riesh
16 hrs
  -> Thanx Jas :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
20 hrs
  -> Thanx Wordforward :)

neutral  Abu Arman: but are internet publications "مطبوعات"??? thanks for the answer! So obviously publications is not the right translation for the term "مطبوعات"
1 day2 hrs
  -> no sir, internet content (if that's what u mean) is not مطبوعات unless it gets printed via a printer!

agree  esewidan
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanx Eihab :)