KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Advertising / Public Relations

كوبو ليفا مو أي زيتون

English translation: Not just any olives


10:35 Mar 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Development
Arabic term or phrase: كوبو ليفا مو أي زيتون
This is from a television advertisement and is obviously a product name or jingle. Does anyone know what the product is, or what it has to do with olives?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
English translation:Not just any olives
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not just any olives
Mohamed Ghazal
4COOPOLIVIA not like other olives
Alaa AHMED
3coboliva not any olive
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COOPOLIVIA not like other olives


Explanation:


This is a product of a Spanish Cooperative Company

The company has a ful range of products including pomace and Extra Virgin Olive Oil packs

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not just any olives


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: I was thinking in the same direction.
20 mins
  -> Great minds think alike. ;) Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  the Train
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coboliva not any olive


Explanation:
as I understood the phrase

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic