KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

المقدم طيار

English translation: Wing commander/Air force Lieutenant Colonel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقدم طيار
English translation:Wing commander/Air force Lieutenant Colonel
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

13:29 Oct 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Pilot titles
Arabic term or phrase: المقدم طيار
ما اللقب المستخدم في الانجليزية؟ وشكراً
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Wing commander/Air force Lieutenant Colonel
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6284264
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saudi_Arabian_military_ranks
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wing commander/Air force Lieutenant ColonelSayed Moustafa talawy
5Fl.Lt Colonel
Hani Hassaan
4Light Colonel Air force Pilot
hanysalah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light Colonel Air force Pilot


Explanation:
official title

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fl.Lt Colonel


Explanation:
مقدم طياربشير عبد الرحمان الثني
Fl.Lt Colonel Mohamed Bashir Saleh
Air Force Officer
please make search in the link below.
thank


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Kzh6Jh4XFZoJ:www.libya-...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wing commander/Air force Lieutenant Colonel


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6284264
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saudi_Arabian_military_ranks


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: Wing commander
13 mins
  ->  Thanks alot abdallah... Have anice night man

agree  Assem Mazloum: agreeeeeeeeee ولو أن معناها قائد جناح وهو ليس مقدم بالضرورة لكنك بتستاهل النقط بعد الزعل النهارده
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks Assem... thanks for Support....Good man

agree  Amir Kamal: agree . wing commander is british and Air Force Lieutenant Colonel is American
15 hrs
  ->  شكرا امير علي توضحيك كل سنة وانت طيب ممنون