KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

الملازم جوي

English translation: Airforce lieutenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الملازم جوي
English translation:Airforce lieutenant
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

13:31 Oct 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Arabic term or phrase: الملازم جوي
ما المصطلح في اللغة الانجليزية؟
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
Airforce lieutenant
Explanation:

مُلاَزِمٌ أَوَّل first lieutenant


مُلاَزِمٌ ثانٍ second lieutenant
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Flying officer
Hani Hassaan
4Airforce lieutenant
Assem Mazloum
4Air Force Lieutenant
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flying officer


Explanation:
Flying officer




    Reference: http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=345540
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 mins
  -> thanks Heba

disagree  Assem Mazloum: what kind of officer? and why flying? !!
32 mins
  -> you asked me?? you should not give disagree, If you do not have the sure answers!!!

agree  Abdallah Ali: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_Officer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdallah for you and the link.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Force Lieutenant


Explanation:
official title

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airforce lieutenant


Explanation:

مُلاَزِمٌ أَوَّل first lieutenant


مُلاَزِمٌ ثانٍ second lieutenant

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12