KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

طي

English translation: abrogation/revocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: طي
English translation:abrogation/revocation
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

18:13 Feb 16, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Arabic term or phrase: طي
إلغاء و طي جميع القرارات و اموافقات الصادرة بفسخ العقد من الجهات الوصائية
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
abrogation/revocation
Explanation:
looks like that's what's intended.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abrogation/revocation
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Collapse-Closure
Taleb Ebrahim
4ClosureSpiridon
4ClosureSpiridon
4concealed
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrogation/revocation


Explanation:
looks like that's what's intended.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Revocations seems the best-suited equivalent term in that context. Khair, in shaa' Allah.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Stephen :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed


Explanation:
concealed

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collapse-Closure


Explanation:
Collapse-Closure

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
55 mins
  -> شكرا اخي العزيز مراد

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closure


Explanation:
It is the image of Closing a file or a subject at hand

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

225 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closure


Explanation:
Cancel and Close the issue

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8