ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Agriculture

اليزر

English translation: loincloths

00:03 Oct 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Iraqi export products
Arabic term or phrase: اليزر
As in:

المصنوعالت الصوفية اليدية كالبسط واليزر
Jacques Saleh
English translation:loincloths
Explanation:
loincloths = اليزر أو الوزر
Selected response from:

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks for the info...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loinclothsAlaa Abdulsalam
4covering or wraparound
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اليزر
covering or wraparound


Explanation:
Covering or wraparound
ثوب يحيط بالقسم الأسفل من الجسم
من كلمة - الإزار

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اليزر
loincloths


Explanation:
loincloths = اليزر أو الوزر

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the info...