KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Agriculture

ترعة

English translation: irrigation canal


23:00 Aug 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Arabic term or phrase: ترعة
There's canal, waterway...lots of words. Which exactly translates to ترعة?

Thanks.
Dina 13
English translation:irrigation canal
Explanation:
A suggestion from Hans Wehr. A sentence would come in handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-06 23:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قناة_سويس

http://www.oliverchamber.bc.ca/to_do/heritage/canal/irrigati...
Selected response from:

John Colangelo
Qatar
Grading comment
though قناة is asldo canal!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4irrigation canal
John Colangelo
5creek/ watercoursezax
4conduit
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irrigation canal


Explanation:
A suggestion from Hans Wehr. A sentence would come in handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-06 23:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قناة_سويس

http://www.oliverchamber.bc.ca/to_do/heritage/canal/irrigati...

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
though قناة is asldo canal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs
  -> بارك الله فيك

agree  Mariam Osmann: canal
10 hrs
  -> الله يجزيكم الخير

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Muy bien, Amigo, :)
3 days4 hrs
  -> تسلم

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creek/ watercourse


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit


Explanation:
Conduit: A channel or pipe for conveying fluids.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic