ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Agriculture

شجر الطرفة أو الطرف

English translation: Tamarisk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شجر الطرفة أو الطرفاء
English translation:Tamarisk
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

05:37 Apr 20, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / A kind of trees
Arabic term or phrase: شجر الطرفة أو الطرف
نوع من الشجر مذكور فيمطلع قصة قصيرة ليوسف إدريس، ويقول المطلع: (كان في بلدنا شجرة "طرفة"، لم تكن كبيرة ولا عالية أو ذات سيقان وفروع. كانت ضءيلة الحجم، قصيرة قميئة، ورقها كورق العبل، رفيع اسطواني، ولونها أخضر قاتم. ولا يدري أحد كيف نبتت تلك الشجرة في بلادنا إذ أن شجر الطرف نادر الوجود في الأرض الطمي، فهو لا ينمو إلا في مناطق المستنقعات)
Ahmed Ali
Tamarisk
Explanation:
Refer to al-Mawrid dictionary (Arabic-English), p.725
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TamariskDr. Wathib Jabouri
1Tamarix articulata
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شجر الطرفة أو الطرف
Tamarisk


Explanation:
Refer to al-Mawrid dictionary (Arabic-English), p.725

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tamarix articulata


Explanation:
هى نفسها شجرة الأثل أوالعبل

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins

agree  Sabry Hameed
10 mins

disagree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: عندما نترجم للعامة، وليس لأهل ألإختصاص بتصنيف الأحياء، يتوجب إستعمال المصطلحات اللغوية الدارجة . المقصود من الترجمة دائما هو نقل المعنى الى ذهن القاريء والسامع
3 hrs

disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: also
4 hrs