ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Agriculture

الثروة الحيوانية

English translation: Animal resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الثروة الحيوانية
English translation:Animal resources
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:25 Oct 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Arabic term or phrase: الثروة الحيوانية
Name of an administration, on a document issued by UAE:
"إدارة الثروة الحيوانية"

thanks
Mona Helal
Animal resource/ animal production
Explanation:
The first is literal, while the second is more acceptable term used within the animal husbandry community
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Animal Wealth Department (A.W.D.)Moushira El-Mogy
5 +1livestock
Doaa El Hefnawy
5Annimal affluance
Suleiman Al Saqer
5Animal resource/ animal productionDr. Wathib Jabouri
5Animal Resources
Jihad Saffouri
4Animal Wealthjlacina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الثروة الحيوانية
livestock


Explanation:
الثروة الحيوانية is livestock. For example, المعهد الدولي لبحوث الثروة الحيوانية is International Livestock Research Institute.
http://www.ilri.cgiar.org/

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mosbadr200
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الثروة الحيوانية
Animal resource/ animal production


Explanation:
The first is literal, while the second is more acceptable term used within the animal husbandry community

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الثروة الحيوانية
Animal Wealth


Explanation:

Full name of the department in UAE:
Animal Wealth Department
or sometimes:
Department of Animal Wealth


    Reference: http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/LIVESTOCK/medicine_e.stm
    Reference: http://www.uaeequafed.ae/vevents1.htm
jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الثروة الحيوانية
Animal Wealth Department (A.W.D.)


Explanation:
The Animal Wealth Department (A.W.D.) in the UAE Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries is concerned with overall control of the animal health and welfare of the indigenous animal population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-12 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is called also animal resource department
http://www.uae.gov.ae/maf/defaultold.htm
for
ادارة شؤون الثروة الحيوانية
http://www.uae.gov.ae/maf/


    Reference: http://www.uae.gov.ae/maf/defaultold.htm
Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: + Ministry of Agriculture and Animal Resour es
13 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  mutargm
26 mins
  -> Thank you mutargm

agree  monzer
32 mins
  -> Thank you Monzer

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ghhanan

agree  Nesrin: "Animal Wealth Department" seems to be the official name, even if resources sounds better.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الثروة الحيوانية
Annimal affluance


Explanation:
Annimal affluance

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

836 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Animal Resources


Explanation:
http://www.utexas.edu/research/arc/

Jihad Saffouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic