KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Architecture

kalankar

English translation: Clinker...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:kalankar
English translation:Clinker...
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

15:39 Jul 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Arabic term or phrase: kalankar
This is a name of a product that occurs in an Arabic letter related to a factory producing cement and KALANKAR. So, the cement factory produces cement and KALAKAR. What is KALANKAR? If nobody knows what it is in Arabic, that is no problem as long as someone knows what the English equivalent is. Thanks
Ahmed Ali
Clinker...
Explanation:
The word كلنكر should be read as "clinker". Clinker is an old-fashioned type of brick and building material.

But it appears to have various meanings according to the link below:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=clinker
The incombustible residue, fused into an irregular lump, that remains after the combustion of coal.
A partially vitrified brick or a mass of bricks fused together.
An extremely hard burned brick.
Vitrified matter expelled by a volcano.

I've heard of the bricks, but you may need the industrial definition above for your translation.I hope that helps, Aisha
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank u, thank u, thank u.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clinker...
Aisha Maniar
5clinker اسمنت ما قبل مرحلة الطحن, آجرAmidas
3كالانكار
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clinker...


Explanation:
The word كلنكر should be read as "clinker". Clinker is an old-fashioned type of brick and building material.

But it appears to have various meanings according to the link below:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=clinker
The incombustible residue, fused into an irregular lump, that remains after the combustion of coal.
A partially vitrified brick or a mass of bricks fused together.
An extremely hard burned brick.
Vitrified matter expelled by a volcano.

I've heard of the bricks, but you may need the industrial definition above for your translation.I hope that helps, Aisha


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/dictionary/clinker.html+clinker&hl=en
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clinker%20block
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u, thank u, thank u.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
73 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كالانكار


Explanation:
كالانكار

Kalankar is the name of a town or district in Iran. The product might be another type of cement named after the town. Many persons in Iran, Afganistan, India are named Kalankar.

It would be safer to transliterate the term, plus using the English name in brackets.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinker اسمنت ما قبل مرحلة الطحن, آجر


Explanation:
in addition to Aisha Maniar's answer


when making Portland cement you grind and mix limestone + clay + sand and/or shale and gypsum and you heat the mixture to between 1450-1500 degrees in rotational furnace or cylindrical kiln (fuel is gas, electricity or even coal added to the mixture), the mixture fuses into porous stone-like material, this substance is called (CLINKER) and if you grind it with addition of gypsum you get portland cement of extremely high quality which is used today in building all modern high buildings, maybe you remember what is written on cement bags (portland cement type 450 or 500 or 550 according to solidification factor or time and sometimes you find the word clinker in the description)

in addition to Aisha Maniar's answer


Amidas