KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

وَقَدْ يُقَالُ الأنْشَاءُ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِالْكَلامِ

English translation: it may be said that ...


05:44 Jul 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / nil
Arabic term or phrase: وَقَدْ يُقَالُ الأنْشَاءُ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِالْكَلامِ
وَقَدْ يُقَالُ الأنْشَاءُ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِالْكَلامِ وَالْخَبَرُ خِلافُهُأَأيْ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِغَيْرِهِ أَيْ مَا لَهُ خَارِجُ صِدْقٍ أَوْ كَذِب
abdurahiman vallikkadan
English translation:it may be said that ...
Explanation:
It may be said that a composition is that what offers its signification through its context, unlike ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-20 07:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viewing your sentence through the context on:
http://www.al-eman.com/Islamlib/viewchp.asp?BID=156&CID=22

I think my first answer should change to:
\"It may be said that a composition is the expression that indicates its meaning (signification), unlike ...\"

It won\'t be literal then, but it\'ll present the full meaning needed.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with another wordsFilip Marian Andrei
4it may be said that ...
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وَقَدْ يُقَالُ الأنْشَاءُ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِالْكَلامِ
it may be said that ...


Explanation:
It may be said that a composition is that what offers its signification through its context, unlike ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-20 07:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viewing your sentence through the context on:
http://www.al-eman.com/Islamlib/viewchp.asp?BID=156&CID=22

I think my first answer should change to:
\"It may be said that a composition is the expression that indicates its meaning (signification), unlike ...\"

It won\'t be literal then, but it\'ll present the full meaning needed.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وَقَدْ يُقَالُ الأنْشَاءُ مَا يَحْصُلُ مَدْلُولُهُ فِي الْخَارِجِ بِالْكَلامِ
with another words


Explanation:
it's same

Filip Marian Andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dina Abdo, Iman Khaireddine, Filip Marian Andrei