KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول

English translation: For God's Sake, All that was desired of its interpretation is the absolute saying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول
English translation:For God's Sake, All that was desired of its interpretation is the absolute saying
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

05:31 Jul 26, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / nil
Arabic term or phrase: اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول
وقال بعد أن فهم فحوى تأويل المؤول "اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول (اريد معنى "اللهم إلا أن)
abdurahiman vallikkadan
For God's Sake, All that was desired of its interpretation is the absolute saying ... ...
Explanation:
It is a form of speaking in an affirmative manner; one might say a swear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-26 06:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sakhr, translates اللهم as Oh Lord!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 06:33:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, but it should be noted that the 24-hour time span for allowing others a chance to participate should be adhered to.
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Unless the statement was to be constured as a universal statementFuad Yahya
4 +1For God's Sake, All that was desired of its interpretation is the absolute saying ... ...Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول
For God's Sake, All that was desired of its interpretation is the absolute saying ... ...


Explanation:
It is a form of speaking in an affirmative manner; one might say a swear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-26 06:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sakhr, translates اللهم as Oh Lord!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 06:33:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, but it should be noted that the 24-hour time span for allowing others a chance to participate should be adhered to.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: :) Masha Allah, brother. God bless you.
3 mins
  -> Thanks to my Anatolian Brother

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اللهم إلا أن يراد بتأويله مطلق القول
Unless the statement was to be constured as a universal statement


Explanation:
The expression اللهم إلا means "unless" or "except in the case of."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-26 06:53:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

\"Unless the statement was to be construed as a universal statement.\"

The expression اللهم إلا أن means \"unless\" or \"except in the case of.\"

That is a very common Arabic turn of phrase.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): In the context of my translation, all implies "all ... is just the absolute ..., what do you think?
18 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat
5 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword), Iman Khaireddine