ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

خياطة الجبة

English translation: tailoring (sewing) of cloaks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خياطة الجبة
English translation:tailoring (sewing) of cloaks
Entered by: Dana Leigh

02:39 Dec 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: خياطة الجبة
traditional handicraft in tunisia
Dana Leigh
tailoring (sewing) of cloaks
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tailoring (sewing) of cloaksAhmedAMS
4Stitching Jibbeh(jubbah)
kifahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tailoring (sewing) of cloaks


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ne'maat Shehata
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stitching Jibbeh(jubbah)


Explanation:
Jibbeh----Long coat or smock, worn by dervishes.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic