KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

منذ عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت

English translation: from times long gone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: منذ عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
English translation:from times long gone
Entered by: Aljobury

16:25 Jan 13, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: منذ عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
المعايير التي كان يتم التعامل بها منذ عقود مضت وعهود أدبرت
Aljobury
Egypt
from times long gone
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-13 16:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nabble - opensuse-doc - Hunting annoying relics from times long ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hunting annoying relics from times long gone by: DOS linebreaks. Hi fellow-LfLers, just started working on some LfL stuff again (three cheers for the folks.
www.nabble.com/Hunting-annoying-relics-from-times-long-gone... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Through Foreign Eyes: Old photos contain many cherished memories ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Old photos contain many cherished memories from times long gone · 0 comments | Wednesday, October 17, 2007. Do you know the stories behind your old photos? ...
www.lakaw.com/2007/10/old-photos-contain-many-cherished.htm... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comments to the photo - A Tale from Times Long Gone - PhotoForum.ru- [ Traduzca esta página ]pluses: 0/0/0/0/0 in favorites: 0 views: 175 gallery albums [¢] photorating Wed 24 Aug 2005 22:49 digital camera Fuji. photo A Tale from Times Long Gone ...
www.photoforum.ru/photo/211493/comm.en.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

:: View topic - FS: Huge Prisma chronostop from times long gone ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 6:32 am Post subject: FS: Huge Prisma chronostop from times long gone...REDUCED, Reply with quote ...
www.tz-uk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=29553&view=previous&sid... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

merinerocollages... these characters come from different parts of the contemporary world and from times long gone.The narrative of the story develops gradually. ...
www.merinerocollages.blogspot.com/ - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cienfuegos ComentariosAll of the stories that I recall are from times long gone (as told by my father), since you and I are from the same generation (I was born in 1945), ...
www.elbazarcubano.com/cienfuegos/archivo1997.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paul Gillin's blog - Social Media and the Open Enterprise: Donald ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and other stories from times long gone. It was the first time I heard anything about my grandfather who died when my father was five years old, ...
www.paulgillin.com/2006/08/donald-gillin-1930-2005.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Epoch Times | The Zambombas of Spain- [ Traduzca esta página ]... variety of styles and subjects of the villancicos include religious-type Christmas carols, satirical burlesque songs and stories from times long gone. ...
en.epochtimes.com/news/7-1-7/50166.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 town, 10 acts, 21 songs - Roanoke.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]People and their stories come and go in a shop decorated with memorabilia from times long gone. There are photos of Uncle Dave Macon, a Grand Ole Opry star ...
www.roanoke.com/extra/94406 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Well done. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1age-old standards
Abdallah Ali
5behind the times/out-of-date/out of step
Ghada Samir
5deacdes agoahmadmohsen
5since several decades and remote eras
amky
4from times long goneYasser El Helw
4obsolete standards
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
age-old standards


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolete standards


Explanation:
Results about 4,200
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22obsolete+standards%22&sour...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from times long gone


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-13 16:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nabble - opensuse-doc - Hunting annoying relics from times long ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Hunting annoying relics from times long gone by: DOS linebreaks. Hi fellow-LfLers, just started working on some LfL stuff again (three cheers for the folks.
www.nabble.com/Hunting-annoying-relics-from-times-long-gone... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Through Foreign Eyes: Old photos contain many cherished memories ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Old photos contain many cherished memories from times long gone · 0 comments | Wednesday, October 17, 2007. Do you know the stories behind your old photos? ...
www.lakaw.com/2007/10/old-photos-contain-many-cherished.htm... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comments to the photo - A Tale from Times Long Gone - PhotoForum.ru- [ Traduzca esta página ]pluses: 0/0/0/0/0 in favorites: 0 views: 175 gallery albums [¢] photorating Wed 24 Aug 2005 22:49 digital camera Fuji. photo A Tale from Times Long Gone ...
www.photoforum.ru/photo/211493/comm.en.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

:: View topic - FS: Huge Prisma chronostop from times long gone ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 6:32 am Post subject: FS: Huge Prisma chronostop from times long gone...REDUCED, Reply with quote ...
www.tz-uk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=29553&view=previous&sid... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

merinerocollages... these characters come from different parts of the contemporary world and from times long gone.The narrative of the story develops gradually. ...
www.merinerocollages.blogspot.com/ - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cienfuegos ComentariosAll of the stories that I recall are from times long gone (as told by my father), since you and I are from the same generation (I was born in 1945), ...
www.elbazarcubano.com/cienfuegos/archivo1997.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paul Gillin's blog - Social Media and the Open Enterprise: Donald ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and other stories from times long gone. It was the first time I heard anything about my grandfather who died when my father was five years old, ...
www.paulgillin.com/2006/08/donald-gillin-1930-2005.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Epoch Times | The Zambombas of Spain- [ Traduzca esta página ]... variety of styles and subjects of the villancicos include religious-type Christmas carols, satirical burlesque songs and stories from times long gone. ...
en.epochtimes.com/news/7-1-7/50166.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 town, 10 acts, 21 songs - Roanoke.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]People and their stories come and go in a shop decorated with memorabilia from times long gone. There are photos of Uncle Dave Macon, a Grand Ole Opry star ...
www.roanoke.com/extra/94406 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well done. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behind the times/out-of-date/out of step


Explanation:
behind the times/out-of-date/out of step

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since several decades and remote eras


Explanation:
Jason-1 is a the first satellite in a series designed to ensure continued observation of the oceans for several decades.

Example sentence(s):
  • data can be collected for several decades

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=since%20severa...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=remote+eras&btnG=Search
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deacdes ago


Explanation:
I believe so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-14 12:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decades ago

ahmadmohsen