ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

شرّ البلية ما يضحك

English translation: The worst misfortune is the one that makes you laugh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شرّ البلية ما يضحك
English translation:The worst misfortune is the one that makes you laugh
Entered by: Colin Brayton

22:57 Feb 23, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: شرّ البلية ما يضحك
A proverb: "My grandparents used to say,

'شرّ البلية ما يضحك...'"
Colin Brayton
The one that causes laughter, is the most tragic disaster
Explanation:
Because it is a proverb, I tried to render it in a way that sounds proverbial.

This is usually what we say when we can't help laughing at a tragic situation that is at the same time comic. Just as an extreme example:

You are walking with a respected family figure, and as you get ready to ask for his daughter hand in marriage, a speeding car splashes mud on the poor man's face, but you can't help laughing. Now you realize that you blew it. As you rush to dutifuly wipe the damage with whatever precious cloth you have, you say in anguish:

معلش يا عمي شر البلية ما يضحك
"Don't feel bad uncle, the worst disaster is the one that brings laughter".

It is both an expression of sympathy, and an appology for you regretful conduct.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you: the explanation was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The one that causes laughter, is the most tragic disaster
Alaa Zeineldine
4Worst calamity makes one laugh
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worst calamity makes one laugh


Explanation:
When someone is confronted with a problem that seems too big or too complicated to solve or to handle,he/she tends to laugh rather than cry or panic. The feeling of complete helplessness might be the cause of this illogical behaviour.
This proverb is used is such situations.
شر البلية means: worst calamity or the worst disaster
ما يضحك means: makes one laugh

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The one that causes laughter, is the most tragic disaster


Explanation:
Because it is a proverb, I tried to render it in a way that sounds proverbial.

This is usually what we say when we can't help laughing at a tragic situation that is at the same time comic. Just as an extreme example:

You are walking with a respected family figure, and as you get ready to ask for his daughter hand in marriage, a speeding car splashes mud on the poor man's face, but you can't help laughing. Now you realize that you blew it. As you rush to dutifuly wipe the damage with whatever precious cloth you have, you say in anguish:

معلش يا عمي شر البلية ما يضحك
"Don't feel bad uncle, the worst disaster is the one that brings laughter".

It is both an expression of sympathy, and an appology for you regretful conduct.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thank you: the explanation was very helpful!