KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

ILHAM and WAHYU

English translation: Revelation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Wahy
English translation:Revelation
Entered by: PDelima

17:12 Mar 21, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Inspiration
Arabic term or phrase: ILHAM and WAHYU
What is the difference between ILHAM and WAHYU, and is it true that WAHYU can be received by the prophets only?
TIA
PDelima
Inspiration and Revelation
Explanation:
Ilhaam إلهام is inspiration while Wahy وحي is revelation.

This is the short answer. Now here is the longer answer according to Islam, which the truth to which I would testify.

Ilhaam or inspiration is when God causes a person to come up with a beneficial idea, to gain insightful knowledge, or to embark on a wise course of action by what appears to be an act of discovery.

Wahy or revelation, which indeed was only available to the prophets, is when God reveals His own Will, Knowledge, or Commands, in His own Words to a person. There were several means of revelation, including through a messenger from the angels, through a true vision in a dream, as when Ibrahim received the command to slaughter his son, by inspiration (as a means to receive revelation), or directly hearing Allah speak (without seeing Him), as with Mousa on the Mount of Tour of Sinai.

Check the link below, especially the heading titled "The Meaning of Wahy":
http://www.uh.edu/campus/msa/qurhad/excel/uloom2.html

W'Allahu a'lam (Allah knows best).

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two important notes:

1. There a few cases of people receiving wahy who were not themselves prophets, but they were very close to Allah, and have certainly lived within the sphere of prophethood, for lack of a better expression. The two for which evidence exists in the Quran are Maryem (Mary) the mother of Issa (Jesus) and Haajar the mother of Ismail, peace be upon them all.

2. It is important to note that the meaning of wahy may differ according to the context. This is especially noticeable with the verb أوحى (awHa). Whereas the literal meaning of the verb is to send revelation, the usage may indicate a different meaning such as inspire, guide, or dictate. Here is an example from the Quran, surat al-nahl (16:68) with the explanation of Ibn Kathir:

وَأَوْحَى رَبُّكَ إِلَى النَّحْلِ أَنِ اتَّخِذِي مِنَ الْجِبَالِ بُيُوتًا وَمِنَ الشَّجَرِ وَمِمَّا يَعْرِشُونَ

الْمُرَاد بِالْوَحْيِ هُنَا الْإِلْهَام وَالْهِدَايَة وَالْإِرْشَاد لِلنَّحْلِ أَنْ تَتَّخِذ مِنْ الْجِبَال بُيُوتًا تَأْوِي إِلَيْهَا وَمِنْ الشَّجَر وَمِمَّا يَعْرِشُونَ ثُمَّ هِيَ مُحْكَمَة فِي غَايَة الْإِتْقَان فِي تَسْدِيسهَا وَرَصّهَا بِحَيْثُ لَا يَكُون فِي بَيْتهَا خَلَل .

If you cannot read Arabic, here is the transliteration:

68. Wa `awha rabbuka ila alnnahli ani ittakhithee mina aljibali buyootan wamina alshshajari wamimma yaAArishoona

All the English translations here agree on the following meaning: And your Lord inspired the bee, saying: \"Take you habitations in the mountains and in the trees and in what they erect

The tafsir of Ibn Kathir explains that `awha in this ayah refers to inspiration and guidance. In contemporary parlance we can even say that Allah has programmed the bees to do what they do by instinct.

I apologize for the length of the notes.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa. Your explanation helps very much, as well as your reference link. Thanks to Ali, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inspiration and Revelation
Alaa Zeineldine
4Revelation & Inspiration
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revelation & Inspiration


Explanation:
And, yes Revelation is for Prophets only... I hope this help!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: I think you meant inspiration and revelation
26 mins
  -> Yes...Tank you!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspiration and Revelation


Explanation:
Ilhaam إلهام is inspiration while Wahy وحي is revelation.

This is the short answer. Now here is the longer answer according to Islam, which the truth to which I would testify.

Ilhaam or inspiration is when God causes a person to come up with a beneficial idea, to gain insightful knowledge, or to embark on a wise course of action by what appears to be an act of discovery.

Wahy or revelation, which indeed was only available to the prophets, is when God reveals His own Will, Knowledge, or Commands, in His own Words to a person. There were several means of revelation, including through a messenger from the angels, through a true vision in a dream, as when Ibrahim received the command to slaughter his son, by inspiration (as a means to receive revelation), or directly hearing Allah speak (without seeing Him), as with Mousa on the Mount of Tour of Sinai.

Check the link below, especially the heading titled "The Meaning of Wahy":
http://www.uh.edu/campus/msa/qurhad/excel/uloom2.html

W'Allahu a'lam (Allah knows best).

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two important notes:

1. There a few cases of people receiving wahy who were not themselves prophets, but they were very close to Allah, and have certainly lived within the sphere of prophethood, for lack of a better expression. The two for which evidence exists in the Quran are Maryem (Mary) the mother of Issa (Jesus) and Haajar the mother of Ismail, peace be upon them all.

2. It is important to note that the meaning of wahy may differ according to the context. This is especially noticeable with the verb أوحى (awHa). Whereas the literal meaning of the verb is to send revelation, the usage may indicate a different meaning such as inspire, guide, or dictate. Here is an example from the Quran, surat al-nahl (16:68) with the explanation of Ibn Kathir:

وَأَوْحَى رَبُّكَ إِلَى النَّحْلِ أَنِ اتَّخِذِي مِنَ الْجِبَالِ بُيُوتًا وَمِنَ الشَّجَرِ وَمِمَّا يَعْرِشُونَ

الْمُرَاد بِالْوَحْيِ هُنَا الْإِلْهَام وَالْهِدَايَة وَالْإِرْشَاد لِلنَّحْلِ أَنْ تَتَّخِذ مِنْ الْجِبَال بُيُوتًا تَأْوِي إِلَيْهَا وَمِنْ الشَّجَر وَمِمَّا يَعْرِشُونَ ثُمَّ هِيَ مُحْكَمَة فِي غَايَة الْإِتْقَان فِي تَسْدِيسهَا وَرَصّهَا بِحَيْثُ لَا يَكُون فِي بَيْتهَا خَلَل .

If you cannot read Arabic, here is the transliteration:

68. Wa `awha rabbuka ila alnnahli ani ittakhithee mina aljibali buyootan wamina alshshajari wamimma yaAArishoona

All the English translations here agree on the following meaning: And your Lord inspired the bee, saying: \"Take you habitations in the mountains and in the trees and in what they erect

The tafsir of Ibn Kathir explains that `awha in this ayah refers to inspiration and guidance. In contemporary parlance we can even say that Allah has programmed the bees to do what they do by instinct.

I apologize for the length of the notes.



    Reference: http://www.uh.edu/campus/msa/qurhad/excel/uloom2.html
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thank you very much Alaa. Your explanation helps very much, as well as your reference link. Thanks to Ali, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr