KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

النورية أو العاشور

English translation: The Tithe , Easter Duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النورية أو العاشور
English translation:The Tithe , Easter Duty
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

20:21 Dec 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: النورية أو العاشور
جمع النورية ( العاشور ) من الموارنة

What is النورية او العاشور ? it was collected at the church in the past .
Thank you.
Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
tithe
Explanation:
It is called عاشور because traditionally it was supposed to represent 10% of one's income. It is still collected every Sunday, but no percentage is set.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Sirs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3titheFuad Yahya
3Easter dutyAzimof


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tithe


Explanation:
It is called عاشور because traditionally it was supposed to represent 10% of one's income. It is still collected every Sunday, but no percentage is set.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thank you Sirs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
10 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: The Mormons collect the Tithe which is still 10% of the member's income.
5 hrs
  -> The suggested amount in Catholic churches in the US is the wage of one hour per week. If everybody participated at this level, that would come to a handsome sum. Unfortunately, many well-endowed individuals are tight-fisted at the passing of the basket.

agree  Bilal
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Easter duty


Explanation:
the obligation in the Roman Catholic Church of receiving communition during Easter time

Azimof
Saudi Arabia