KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

شبوق و بطنة

English translation: Sapling / Bearing Tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شبوق / بطنة
English translation:Sapling / Bearing Tree
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

20:57 Dec 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: شبوق و بطنة
حد حصنه ميل الشرق خمس توتات في جل المغارة دوارة شبوق و بطنه لميل الشرق تحت بيت فارس في الحيارات

This is a selling deed .
Thanks
Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Sapling /bearing tree
Explanation:
شبُّوق :شجرة صغيرة جيدة النمو. As such a sapling.

بطنة: شجرة أو سنبلة بدأت حملها. As such a bearing tree, for lack of a better word.
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Ali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sapling /bearing treeAli Darwish
2chibouk and girthAzimof


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chibouk and girth


Explanation:
If the terms are items for sale then شبوق (chibouk) is a Turkish tobacco pipe made of clay and amber
بطنة is a girth a band or strap that encircles the body of a horse or other animal

Azimof
Saudi Arabia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sapling /bearing tree


Explanation:
شبُّوق :شجرة صغيرة جيدة النمو. As such a sapling.

بطنة: شجرة أو سنبلة بدأت حملها. As such a bearing tree, for lack of a better word.


Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Ali