KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

شارات الماسونية

English translation: Masonic symbols


21:21 Dec 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: شارات الماسونية
الماسونية - شارات الماسونية
الميزان ، البيكار ، القدة

Thanks
Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
English translation:Masonic symbols
Explanation:
Freemasonry الماسونية

Masonic symbols شارات الماسونية

scales (or balance): الميزان

compass: البيكار

yardstick: القدة

Typical Masonic symbols tend to feature the square (or T-square). This may be the intended instrument, rather than a simple yardstick.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better term for القدة would be \"ruler,\" defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as \"A straightedged strip, as of wood or metal, for drawing straight lines and measuring lengths. Also called rule.\"

The term appears in the following page. Look under \"compass ( Masonic)\".

http://www.darklander.net/symbols/symbols.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Masonic symbolsFuad Yahya
5 +2Masonic (Freemasonic) symbolsAzimof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Masonic symbols


Explanation:
Freemasonry الماسونية

Masonic symbols شارات الماسونية

scales (or balance): الميزان

compass: البيكار

yardstick: القدة

Typical Masonic symbols tend to feature the square (or T-square). This may be the intended instrument, rather than a simple yardstick.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better term for القدة would be \"ruler,\" defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as \"A straightedged strip, as of wood or metal, for drawing straight lines and measuring lengths. Also called rule.\"

The term appears in the following page. Look under \"compass ( Masonic)\".

http://www.darklander.net/symbols/symbols.htm

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Darwish
40 mins

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
8 hrs

agree  xxxms2m
9 hrs

agree  Bilal
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Masonic (Freemasonic) symbols


Explanation:
Masonic or Freemasonic = ماسوني
symbol = شارة in this cotext

Azimof
Saudi Arabia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Darwish
37 mins
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans