ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

العتابا و الميجانا

English translation: The Ataba and Mijana folk songs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العتابا و الميجانا
English translation:The Ataba and Mijana folk songs
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

13:22 Dec 30, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: العتابا و الميجانا
كان جميل الصوت ينشد العتابا و الميجانا و .....
Are they types of chants sung during Mass or ceremonies or they are type of popular lebanese songs ? Please advise . Thanks .
Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
The Ataba and Mijana folk songs
Explanation:
Just additional information to help you decide how to handle the translation.

العتابا: غناء لبناني القافية للمقطع الرابع فيه يجب أن تكون با. سمي هذا الغناء بالعتابا لأنه في روحه نوع من العتاب والتذكير بالماضي. ز

الميجانا: نوع من الغناء البلدي وله وزن معين من الشعر.ز

Note that these two types of folk songs, more so Mijana, are also part of the popular culture of neighbouring countries (Palestine, Jordan and Syria) and are not strictly Lebanese.

Check out this link: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~neareast/middle.htm

Cheers
Ali

Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Ataba and Mijana folk songsAli Darwish
5 +1They are popular songssktrans


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are popular songs


Explanation:
They are still sung to this day in Lebanon.


    Lebanese
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
42 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Ataba and Mijana folk songs


Explanation:
Just additional information to help you decide how to handle the translation.

العتابا: غناء لبناني القافية للمقطع الرابع فيه يجب أن تكون با. سمي هذا الغناء بالعتابا لأنه في روحه نوع من العتاب والتذكير بالماضي. ز

الميجانا: نوع من الغناء البلدي وله وزن معين من الشعر.ز

Note that these two types of folk songs, more so Mijana, are also part of the popular culture of neighbouring countries (Palestine, Jordan and Syria) and are not strictly Lebanese.

Check out this link: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~neareast/middle.htm

Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal.

agree  mónica alfonso
13 hrs
  -> Thank you mَnica .