KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

سنكرة

English translation: tinsmithy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سنكرة
English translation:tinsmithy
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

08:01 Jan 5, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: سنكرة
مهنة السنكرة
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
tinsmithy
Explanation:
tinsmith: a worker who makesor repares things made of tin or other metals (as roofs, automobiles, kitchen untensils)
tinsmothy: tinsmiths workshop
also سمكرة
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Sirs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6autobody repair
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +1tinsmithyAzimof


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autobody repair


Explanation:
With little context, I would guess you mean سمكرة, which probably refers to autobody repair.

In Egypt in particular, this may have to be qualified as:
سمكرة سيارات أو سمكرة عربيات باللهجة المصرية

This is because in Egypt, plumbing has two common terms, سمكرة أو سباكة.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I agree with "plumbing".
20 mins

agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: Plumbing (if سنكرة is سمكرة)
10 hrs

agree  sktrans: plumbing
12 hrs

agree  Ali Darwish: Plumbing. A plumber is سنكري in Lebanese if this is from the same source :)
15 hrs

agree  Ghina: plumbing
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinsmithy


Explanation:
tinsmith: a worker who makesor repares things made of tin or other metals (as roofs, automobiles, kitchen untensils)
tinsmothy: tinsmiths workshop
also سمكرة

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Sirs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxms2m
1 hr
  -> Thanks ms2m