KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

freezing of boundaries and freezing of dynasties

English translation: freezing of boundaries and freezing of dynasties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تجميد الحدود و الإبقاء على الأسر المالكة
English translation:freezing of boundaries and freezing of dynasties
Entered by: mnamona

11:35 Apr 4, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: freezing of boundaries and freezing of dynasties
the context goes around the policy the european countries followed in arab countries after the first war .I guess it is a term, they made freez of boundaries by making territorial boundaries , and freezing of dynasties by insisting on the priciple of dynastic succession
mnamona
Egypt
تجميد الحدود وتجميد الأسر الملكية
Explanation:
It would have helped if you posted the actual context.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you both answers was helpful and i guess the term could be formed in following way تجميد الحدود و الإبقاء على الأسر المالكة
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تجميدdouani
5تجميد الحدود وتجميد الأسر الملكيةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجميد الحدود وتجميد الأسر الملكية


Explanation:
It would have helped if you posted the actual context.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
thank you both answers was helpful and i guess the term could be formed in following way تجميد الحدود و الإبقاء على الأسر المالكة

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجميد


Explanation:
ترسيخ الحدود و تعيين الاسر المالكة

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4