KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

مساعد المجاز

English translation: associate degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مساعد المجاز
English translation:associate degree
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

06:46 May 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Education - degrees - titles
Arabic term or phrase: مساعد المجاز
شهادة تخرج سورية

اسـتناداً إلى قرار مجلس المدرسـين وموافقة وزارة التربية منح الطالبة المولودة في حلب والمتمتعة بالجنسـية العربية السورية مساعد المجاز في العلوم التجارية والمصرفية
Fuad Yahya
associate degree
Explanation:
Do you have a transcript or just a diploma? The number of years studied would help confirm the degree level, but Al-Mawrid indicates that مجاز is a licentiate, probably meaning حاصل على إجازة. So thw above must be a lesser degree than that, probably a two-year college degree that may correspond to Associate degree. At least it corresponds to it in name.


Alaa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 07:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a two year degree, you can safely use \"Associate degree in ...\", which would be the equivalent term in the US. You might also be a little literal and say \"Associate Licentiate degree in ...\".

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2An Assistant licensed Degree in commercial and banking sciences
Saleh Ayyub
5درجة زميلALI HASAN
3associate degree
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An Assistant licensed Degree in commercial and banking sciences


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is different from Associate degree درجة المـشارك, which a higher in rank

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 hr
  -> Thanks .. Ahmad sa'adah

agree  bms: good, thanks
4576 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate degree


Explanation:
Do you have a transcript or just a diploma? The number of years studied would help confirm the degree level, but Al-Mawrid indicates that مجاز is a licentiate, probably meaning حاصل على إجازة. So thw above must be a lesser degree than that, probably a two-year college degree that may correspond to Associate degree. At least it corresponds to it in name.


Alaa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 07:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a two year degree, you can safely use \"Associate degree in ...\", which would be the equivalent term in the US. You might also be a little literal and say \"Associate Licentiate degree in ...\".



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درجة زميل


Explanation:
IT IS COMMON IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28