KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

الفنون التشكيلية

English translation: visual arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفنون التشكيلية
English translation:visual arts
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

06:53 Jun 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: الفنون التشكيلية
i'm afraid none of these terms are coveniently synonyms:
1. pictorial arts (excluding sculpture)
2. fine arts (very inclusive!)
what about Representation ?
xxxhamuksha
visual arts
Explanation:
Visual Arts: Art work, such as painting, photography, or sculpture, that appeals primarily to the visual sense and typically exists in permanent form (American Heritage Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
i figure that 3-dimesion feature or effect is integral in "plastic art", meanwhile it's the plausible synonym of تشكيلية which is found very tricky now and elastic. the problem lies in the Arabic term then and we have to naturalize accurate terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plastic arts
William Stein
5visual artsFuad Yahya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastic arts


Explanation:
I think this is very close to the Arabic: "the art of forming"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
15 mins

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: yes, exactly. Almarid Arabic-English dictionary gives the same.
40 mins
  -> Thanks. I'm glad I read it correctly, because the Arabic writing is very hard to read on my computer.

agree  ghassan al-Alem
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visual arts


Explanation:
Visual Arts: Art work, such as painting, photography, or sculpture, that appeals primarily to the visual sense and typically exists in permanent form (American Heritage Dictionary).


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
i figure that 3-dimesion feature or effect is integral in "plastic art", meanwhile it's the plausible synonym of تشكيلية which is found very tricky now and elastic. the problem lies in the Arabic term then and we have to naturalize accurate terms.